Sunday, December 4, 2011

'Bout Freakin' Time, Yo. (PIX)

"Whether he is an artist or not, the photographer is a joyous sensualist, for the simple reason that the eye traffics in feelings, not in thoughts." - Walker Evans

Why is it so fucking complicated to upload pictures on here? Like, fuck. All I want to do is add a fucking space between my photos, but apparently that's TOO FUCKING HARD FOR BLOGGER TO COMPREHEND. ENTER MEANS NEXT LINE, NOT TAB.


Now that that's out of the way....

Man, I haven't posted pictures in a while. Took these on Mike and I's trip to Stony Point,
And one of rain. I think it rained later that night.

I'm on Pandora Radio; does Avril Lavigne really have to cuss so much in her songs? It just makes her music go from meaningful, to annoying girlfriend. Oh well. Enjoy!

I was feeling a bit retro....WHAT.

My little ponyyy, my little ponyyyyy.....

Also, does anyone know what these are? There were like 6 of them and I've never seen them around here before... o.O


  1. good pics the last one is Guinea Fowl :)

  2. Yah? Thanks :D They're so cute. The leader was annoying though. Kept squaking at us. Haha.

  3. HAHAHAHAH. Everything you wrote in this post was .. entirely true.

    Blogger is terrible with pictures, and all that "small-medium-large" shit is so annoying. I just want the photo in its original size, okthxbai. And the spaces between the photos -____- WOW BLOGGER. Sometimes I'll try to write words beneath a photo and it'll just... become invisible. Like, it won't even ... happen. Wow.

    And yes, Avril Lavigne's swearing does make her seem like an annoying girlfriend in her songs.

    I love your photos!!! What did you use to edit the first one with?

  4. I once moved into this old ass 7 bedroom house in Orcutt, California. It had like 13 of these weird fat bird looking things. They made a loud annoying sound. I wasn't a cute sound.. Like a duck or anything... Anyway, I never knew what the fuck they were. Now I know. :)

  5. LOL Anna, they indeed do not make a pleasant sound! It's just squawking! They're cute though. They're like round chickens.

  6. Angela! That quote made me happy because I like photography and that's what my blog is about (if you ever do choose to visit, you should know there's some strange pictures 0.0 but I just started blogging this month so there aren't a lot of posts). Thanks for sharing these cool pics and I completely agree, blogger picture upload formats are just plain crappy.

  7. I have finals tomorrow, and so I'm going to procrastinate by looking at your blog. :)

  8. I have finals tomorrow too! And the day after, and then another on Friday.

    Great minds think alike.

  9. trust alex to know what those birds were! they just look like tailless peacocks to me lol!

  10. Merry Christmas Angela!

    I wish you all the best for the holidays and everyday :)

  11. Oh Angela!
    You haven't posted for so long!


You're already at the end of the post, the big white box is right there, so empty and lonely, why not leave some love? :)